Friday, January 8, 2010

Another night of sharing the computer with FF! HMM.. Happy Friday! :o)

Thursday, January 7, 2010


I Found the camera... Yes.  In the backpack I'd packed it in for the last treck to the Great White North... aka the in-laws.

Bummer. I really was hoping for a new one.

But now there is another problem! (it never ends!)

The FF (On the phone with his brother) Discovered Skype!

Yes, they even figured out they can still play games together while his brother is deployed to the great sandbox for the next 6 months! (lucky me)

Yeah, Yeah... I know be supprotive yada yada ya....

But that means I have to share. 

Ok, I'm done. Enough whining.  Someone had to listen to me and My FF does not (like most men I'm sure) he kinda gets this glazed look on this face till I finnish.

Yes, even my Little Man wanted to play too...

Little Man & Sweet Pea all ready for bed...
Good Night!


Blogging via email!? Cool.

OK So I love new gadgets and toys.  So I had to check this one out! J  I can write a blog via email and post it right away… YES I am a geek and I thought this was totally cool. 


So it only took me an hour and half to get into work this morning!  One of the many benefits of the great winter wonder land I live in- you are guaranteed to be late for work more then you are on time.


Sorry for the short post BUT I’ve gotta see how this works!!


Happy Day.  Amber



Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Foot Notes

S-L-O-W... Going January here in the great winter wonderland (a wonder we survive)... C-O-L-D too. Heat spell this week? Maybe 10 degrees!

Needless to say the New Years resolution I did not make to myself is not going well.  

Still haven't found the camera and I even attempted to clean a little looking for it! (well lets not go over board)

How do you keep your motivation? (anyone out there? I feel like my voice echo's through the halls of this blog).

More good stuff tomorrow... too sleepy to write.



Tuesday, January 5, 2010

My HOUSE ate my camera!?

Yes... I believe it did! I would not be that I am a poor house keeper. NOPE. It just swallowed it right up. gulp... it's gone.

...and of course for any inspiring wanna be blogger writing her second post on her new blog this would be the ultimate life crisis!

Part of me feels like I am sitting in the 5th grade again staring up at my ancient 1,000 year old teacher Ms. James batting my big blue yes and hoping for a little mercy "But the dog really did eat my homework!" (Even though my childhood dog Bear was too lazy to eat anything if it meant he had to stand up).

So... Yes, my second post will not have any pictures from my ancient 3.0 mega pixel camera tonight. OH WELL. gotta buy a new one! Bummer I know right?!

So close your eyes for a minute and picture with me a bunch of plastic Target bags sitting on a very old well loved black oval dinning room table. Inside of these bags... New healthy snacks!

I am talking celery and 100 calorie snack packs... gross right? UGH I really do hate New Year's resolutions. BUT I am going to keep this one... well at least for the rest of the week.

But seriously... How many millions of women have the same New Years resolution (loose weight, be healthy, yada yada ya) I honestly am envious of any one of them who hold this promise to themselves for more then a month!

You go girl!

I bought enough stuff to last me the rest of the week... one step at a time!

So my question(s) to you... Have you seen my camera? (Lets not look too hard the longer I don't find it the more apt I am to get a new one)

But seriously- How do YOU keep your New Year's resolution??

Comment here or join my community!


Monday, January 4, 2010


First and foremost- WELCOME to my new blog! I previously bloged attempted blogging under a blog named 2 Princesses and a Prince and decided it was time for a change. I am a mother of "2.5" (more about them later) and my previous blog ( I am forever grateful to all 2 followers!) seemed to focus solely on my children. As fun as they are to write about- you may not always want to read about them!

ME- I am Amber-28 yikes a mother of 2.5 a wife and someone who is searching for herself amongst the daily life. I live in a great Winter Wonderland some call the great state of Hockey. I work full time in HR for the federal government and also a member of the Air Force Reserve that takes me traveling all around the world in about the slowest moving aircraft the Air Force owns... a C130 cargo plane.

My huband (yes the S is missing) who from here on out will be known solely as My Fire Fighter (FF) is Jason a member of the local volunteer Fire Department and a fulltime member of the Air Force Reserve and father of 3 beautiful children.

My 2.5- Ericka is my ".5" she is my 11 year old stepdaughter and as much as I would love to claim her solely as my own- she is not. She is with us every other weekend and summers, My FF drives two and half hours one way to pick her up so she can be with us. She is probably the sweetest most innocent angelic blond haired blue eyed tween I've ever met.

Emalie "Emmy" is 4 and a lover of everything Tinkerbelle. Completely opposite from her older sister- out going and hyper her way of life keeps us going all day long. She started gymnastics this fall and loves it. But at the same time she is sweet and loving and is always very concerned about her family.

Ethan or "Ephin" as Emmy calls him is my bald, toothless baby boy how is just shy of 11 months old already. My has this year flown! He was born with SVT and his biggest accomplishment was passing his holter a couple weeks ago and is now off his medication. A very happy go luck little boy who is very determined to figure out how everything works. 

I hope I didn't completely bore you! New and exciting things to come (I promise!) and I hope you will follow along with me on this adventure and I welcome any comments, advice you'd like to give!